English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
engine control system [correct]; engine-control system [correct]; engine control unit [correct]
CONT: The fundamental requirement of any engine control system is to manage the powerplant in such a way that it operates as safely and efficiently as possible, relieving the pilot of that task.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de régulation moteur [masculine noun]; système de contrôle des moteurs [masculine noun]; système de commande des réacteurs [masculine noun]