English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Spacecraft)
electronic control unit [correct, officially approved]; ECU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [For RADARSAT-2], the ESS [Extendible Support Structure] assembly consists of an Electronic Control Unit (ECU), a drive mechanism assembly, and two identical independently-deployable wing assemblies.
OBS: electronic control unit; ECU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Engins spatiaux)
élément de réglage électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pour RADARSAT-2, l'élément de réglage électronique est un composant de la structure porteuse intégrale (ESS).
OBS: élément de réglage électronique; ECU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Naves espaciales)
elemento de control electrónico [masculine noun]