English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
clump [correct]
DEF: Interlinear spacing material used for whiting out and for printing footlines. Clumps are made of lead and are usually from 6 to 12 points thick.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Composition (Imprimerie))
lingot [correct, masculine noun]; garniture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal de longueur et d'épaisseur variables, mais de même hauteur que les blancs; sert à l'impression de grands blancs, de pages blanches et, en imposition, à garnir les formes.
OBS: En imposition, le terme «garniture» est préféré.