English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Electronic Components)
silicon-controlled rectifier [correct]; SCR [correct]; silicon controlled rectifier [correct]; SCR [correct]; SCR; silicon rectifier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a unidirectional semiconductor device made of silicon which can be used to provide a selected power to the load by switching it on for a variable amount of time.
OBS: silicon rectifier: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Composants électroniques)
redresseur au silicium commandé [correct, masculine noun]; redresseur au silicium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le redresseur au silicium commandé [...] est le thyristor le plus largement utilisé. Il peut commuter des courants très importants et il sert dans la commande des moteurs, des fours électriques [...]
OBS: redresseur au silicium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Componentes electrónicos)
rectificador controlado por silicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo semiconductor que, en su estado normal, bloquea un voltaje aplicado en cualquier dirección.