English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
semiconductor controlled rectifier [correct]; SCR [correct]; reverse-blocking triode-thyristor [correct]
DEF: A three-terminal thyristor that switches only for positive anode-to-cathode voltages and exhibits a reverse-blocking state for negative anode-to-cathode voltages.
OBS: The name of the actual semiconductor material (selenium, silicon, etc.) may be substituted in place of the word "semiconductor" in the name of the component.
PHR: Light activated SCR.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
thyristor triode bloqué en sens inverse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thyristor unidirectionnel à trois bornes qui pour une tension d'anode négative, ne commute pas, mais présente un état bloqué en sens inverse; cependant la commutation se produit pour une tension d'anode positive.
OBS: On se contente souvent d'appeler ce composant simplement «thyristor».