English (Plant Biology)
leaves [correct, standardized]; leaf stalks and leaf bases [correct, standardized]; top [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the beetroot or beet (Beta vulgaris Linnaeus, var. rapacea).
OBS: Top: North American usage.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
feuilles et pétioles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la betterave potagère (Beta vulgaris Linnaeus, var. rapacea).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.