English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
top [correct, noun]
DEF: The highest point of contact between the displaced material [of a landslide] and the main scarp ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
sommet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite supérieure du glissement, point le plus élevé où le matériau déplacé [...] est en contact avec l'escarpement principal [...]