English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
top [correct, noun]
CONT: Notice the very pronounced flat top to this shell with a pronounced apical area.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
plafond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le «plafond» [est la] partie antérieure de la coquille [d'un Gastéropode], opposé au bord pariétal.