English (Protective Clothing; Military Equipment)
kulah khud [correct]; khula khud [correct]; top [correct, noun]
CONT: The commonest helmet in India and Persia was the "top" (India) or "kulah khud" (Persia). It is bowl-shaped, either low and flat, or high and pointed, usually with a spike on the top and two or three plume holders on the front. It has a sliding nasal with both ends expanded into plates. When not in use the nasal could be fastened up out of the way by a link and hook, or by a set screw.
French (Vêtements de protection; Matériel militaire)
kulah khud [correct, masculine noun]