English (Atomic Physics)
top quark [correct]; truth quark [rare]; t quark; t-quark [rare]; top [correct, noun]
DEF: A hypothetical quark that is postulated to have a mass of approximately 30-50 GeV, electric charge of +2/3, baryon number of 1/3, zero isotopic spin, strangeness, and charm, and a new quantum number associated with it.
CONT: ... top quark mass, together with other information, gives us some idea of where the Higgs boson might be found. Ferreting out the Higgs boson, which is thought to be the mechanism whereby everything in the universe is endowed with mass, was a main goal of the planned supercollider.
OBS: Nicknamed "truth," the top quark is the Garbo of particle physics: it generates so much interest partly because it has remained so hidden.
OBS: Symbol t.
French (Physique atomique)
quark t [correct, masculine noun]; quark top [correct, masculine noun]; quark vrai [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Type de quark. Le sixième, le plus lourd et ultime élément composant la matière visible.
CONT: On n'a pas trouvé jusqu'à présent de composés du quark t; sa masse doit être très grande (>50 GeV).
Spanish (Física atómica)
quark cima [masculine noun]; quark t [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El quark restante, conocido como quark "cima", o quark t, es crucial para la teoría electrodébil. La partícula no se ha descubierto, pero creemos que existe y suponemos que es demasiado masiva para haberse creado en nuestros aceleradores.