English (Farming Techniques; Tobacco Industry)
top [correct, verb]
OBS: ... when the plant has attained the desired size, usually at or shortly after flowering, it is topped or disbudded; that is, the terminal bud is removed.
OBS: e.g. to top a tobacco plant
French (Techniques agricoles; Industrie du tabac)
écimer [correct]
OBS: Écimage : ablation de la cime (ou bouquet floral) de la plante pour arrêter la croissance de la tige et favoriser le développement des feuilles.
OBS: par exemple écimer un plant de tabac.