English (Television (Radioelectricity))
PAL [correct]; PAL system [correct]; phase alternate line [correct]
DEF: The [analog] television system used in the UK and most of Western Europe except France ... based on a 625-line structure.
OBS: Frames are displayed at 25 frames per second. Used in most European countries. (Other standards: NTSC (USA) and Secam (France/Former USSR)).
OBS: So named because the chroma subsignal phase is different on each successive scan line to reduce picture artifacts.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
système PAL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système normalisé européen de balayage et transmission des signaux analogiques télé.
OBS: Le système PAL (Phase Alternative by Line, 625 lignes) est employé au Royaume-Uni et dans la majorité des pays de l'Europe de l'Ouest, en Australie, en Nouvelle-Zélande et en Afrique du Sud. Le système SECAM (Sequential Color with Memory, 625 lignes) se retrouve en France et en Europe de l'Est.