English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
2,2'-(2,2-dichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlorobenzene) [correct, see observation]; dichloro-diphenyl-dichloro-ethane [correct, see observation]; DDD [correct]; DDD; TDE [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which is closely related chemically and similar in its properties to DDT and which is used as an insecticide.
OBS: 2,2'-(2,2-dichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlo robenzene): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dichloro-diphenyl-dichloro-ethane: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H10C14
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
2,2'-(2,2-dichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlorobenzène) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorodiphényldichloroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; D.D.D. [correct, masculine noun]; D.D.D.; dichlorophényldichloroéthane [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecticide dont la formation et les propriétés rappellent celles du DDT.
OBS: 2,2'-(2,2-dichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-chlorobenzène) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dichlorodiphényldichloroéthane : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H10C14
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
diclorodifenildicloroetano [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H10C14