English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
double-density diskette [correct]; DDD [correct]; DD diskette [correct]
DEF: A diskette with twice the storage capacity for magnetic data recorded with frequency modulation encoding.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
disquette double densité [correct, feminine noun]; disquette à double densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disquette à capacité de mémoire élevée où l'enregistrement magnétique est réalisé par codage en modulation de fréquence.