English (Petrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
boss [correct, noun]
DEF: A knoblike, circular, or elliptical mass of plutonic igneous rock on the surface of the Earth.
French (Pétrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme en relief, de roc ou de matériel meuble, de taille relativement limitée et de profil variable mais sans aspérités.