English (Plastics Manufacturing; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
boss [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional raised area on the surface of a moulding.
OBS: boss: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
bossage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relief fonctionnel à la surface d'un objet moulé.
OBS: bossage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
protuberancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área funcional elevada en la superficie de un objeto moldeado.