English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
boss [correct, noun]
DEF: Protuberance on a cast metal or plastic part to add strength facilitate assembly, provide for fastenings, or so forth.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
protubérance [correct, feminine noun]; bosse [correct, feminine noun]