English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
boss [correct, noun]
DEF: A protuberance on a cast metal or plastic part to add strength, facilitate assembly, provide for fastenings, or so forth.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bossage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie saillante d'une pièce.
OBS: bossage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.