English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
boss [correct]
DEF: A protruding ornament, usually of metal.
OBS: When applied to a binding [a boss] serves a protective function. Metalwork plaques are known to have adorned bindings from the early Christian period on, but prominent raised bosses appear to have become popular during the fifteenth century.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cabochon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros clou, souvent à tête sculptée qui forme un relief sur les plats des reliures du Moyen Âge.