English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
grinding
CONT: Profilometry is a rapid mechanical gauging technique developed at Kodak to measure the profile of large high quality optics during grinding operations.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
doucissage [correct, masculine noun]; douci [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à user la surface de la glace brute jusqu'à ce que tous les défauts aient disparu.
Spanish (Instalaciones e instrumentos (Astronomía))
bruñido [masculine noun]