English (Glass Polishing)
grinding
CONT: [circular rotated tables] with the glass mounted upon them, were moved under a series of grinding machines. Seven grades of sand, from coarse to fine, were used.
French (Polissage du verre)
dégrossissage [masculine noun]
CONT: le dégrossissage a pour but d'enlever les plus grands défauts de planimétrie en frottant la glace avec du gros sable [...] Cette opération est effectuée mécaniquement par le procédé à plate-forme circulaire.
Spanish (Pulido del vidrio)
desbaste [masculine noun]