English (Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
statement [correct]; declaration
DEF: A description of events given to the police. Usually a statement is in written form and is signed by the person giving the statement.
French (Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
déclaration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposé des faits à la police. La déclaration est généralement écrite et signée par son auteur.
Spanish (Policía; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
declaración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manifestación que hace una persona en relación con hechos sobre los que es interrogado, por afectarle directamente, por haberlos presenciado o por conocerlos profesionalmente.