English (Programming Languages)
declaration [correct, standardized]; directive [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a programming language, a meaningful expression affecting the interpretation of other expressions in that language.
OBS: declaration; directive : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
pseudo-instruction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; directive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; déclaration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un langage de programmation, expression possédant une signification qui agit sur l'interprétation d'autres expressions écrites dans ce langage.
OBS: pseudo-instruction; directive; déclaration : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.