English (Programming Languages)
declaration [correct, standardized]
DEF: An explicit language construct that introduces one or more identifiers into a program and specifies how these identifiers are to be interpreted.
OBS: Examples - Declarations of data types, storage organization, packages, task units, etc.
OBS: NOTE - In some programming languages, declarations are considered to be statements.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
déclaration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de langage explicite qui introduit au moins un nom dans un programme et qui indique comment interpréter ces noms.
OBS: Exemples : Déclarations qui nomment des types de données, des structures de mémoire, des paquetages, des unités tâches.
OBS: NOTE : Dans certains langages de programmation, on considère les déclarations comme des instructions.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.