English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
declaration [correct]
DEF: The act of declaring or announcing. Affirmation, explicit assertion, open expression, avowal. It is also sometimes a formal statement intended to create, preserve, assert or testify to a right.
CONT: Death-bed declaration.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).