English (Insurance)
declaration [correct]
DEF: That part of an insurance contract containing the insured's statement of underwriting information pertinent to the risk covered.
French (Assurances)
déclaration [correct, feminine noun]; attestation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Information que le demandeur fournit à l'assureur dans la proposition d'assurance.