English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
automatic weather station [correct, officially approved]; AWS [correct]; automatic meteorological station [correct]; AMS [correct]; AMS; automated meteorological station [correct]; AMS [correct]; AMS; AMS station [correct]; automated weather station [correct]; meteorological automatic reporting station
DEF: Meteorological station at which observations are made and transmitted automatically.
CONT: All AMS stations were equipped to measure air temperature, humidity, wind speed, soil temperature, reflected solar radiation, net radiation, surface temperature, and precipitation. Two stations were augmented with extra radiation sensors to become super-AMS (SAMS).
OBS: automatic weather station: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station météorologique automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station météorologique automatisée [correct, feminine noun]; station de transmission automatique de comptes rendus météorologiques [feminine noun]
DEF: Station météorologique où les observations sont effectuées et transmises automatiquement.
CONT: Les données de précipitations proviennent de la station météorologique automatisée d'Environnement Canada située sur l'île Saint-Quentin (données horaires), ainsi que des stations météorologiques du ministère québécois de l'Environnement, localisées à Trois-Rivières et à Shawinigan (données journalières).
OBS: station météorologique automatique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación meteorológica automática [correct, feminine noun]; EMA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estación meteorológica en la que las observaciones se efectúan y transmiten automáticamente.
OBS: estación meteorológica automática: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización Civil Internacional (OACI).