English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Wind Energy)
annual average wind speed [correct]; AWS [correct]; annual mean wind speed [correct]
DEF: The average of all instantaneous wind speeds for a location over the course of a year.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse annuelle moyenne du vent [correct, feminine noun]; VAV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne des vitesses instantanées du vent, enregistrées à un endroit donné pendant une année.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Energía eólica)
velocidad media anual del viento [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad anual promedio del viento [correct, feminine noun]