English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
co-located operating base [correct, NATO]; COB [correct, NATO]; collocated operating base [correct]; COB [correct]; COB
DEF: An airfield designated for use by aircraft of another nation.
OBS: collocated operating base: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
base opérationnelle coimplantée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; COB [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; base d'opérations co-implantée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: base d'opérations co-implantée : terme tiré du Lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.