English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
cob [correct]
DEF: Type of horse or pony with a big body and short legs.
CONT: A type of horse, rather than a breed, a cob is a horse of stocky appearance, well-adapted to carrying heavyweight riders in all circumstances.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cob [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Race de cheval robuste et trapu.