English (Track and Field; Swimming)
intermediate time [correct]; elapsed time [correct]; lap time [correct]; split time [correct]
DEF: A time taken at different intervals of an overall race. Time may be taken for the 1st lap, 2nd lap, 3rd lap and so on.
CONT: The runner setting out to run 440 yards in 60 seconds distributes his energy so that his time at 110 yards is 14.2 seconds (elapsed time), and at 220 yards it is 28 seconds.
CONT: When Jim Ryun ran his record setting 3:51.1 mile at Bakersfield, California, in 1967, his lap times were :59 for the first quarter, :59.8 for the second, :58.5 for the third quarter, and :53.7 for the fourth quarter.
OBS: The term "split" is most commonly used in the distance races and 4 x 100 m relay. (Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association).
French (Athlétisme; Natation)
temps intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «temps intermédiaire» est employé quand il s'agit de l'entraîneur d'un coureur qui donne ses temps intermédiaires. (Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur).