English (Emergency Management)
dispatch [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The ordered movement of resources to an incident location during a response.
OBS: dispatch: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
déploiement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acheminement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement commandé de ressources vers le lieu d'un incident lors d'une intervention.
OBS: déploiement; acheminement : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.