English (Information Sources (Journalism))
dispatch [correct]; despatch [correct]
DEF: A news story transmitted to a newspaper, wire service, or the like, by one of its reporters, or by a wire service to a newspaper or other news agency.
CONT: The foreign correspondent (...) should be an effective writer, because his style contributes to the force of appeal made by his dispatches.
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme))
dépêche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Information brève émanant d'une agence de presse ou d'un correspondant, transmise aux organes de presse par l'intermédiaire d'un télégraphe ou d'un téléscripteur.