English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Applications of Automation; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component responsible for sensing the conditions of rotation of the wheel(s) or the dynamic condition of the vehicle, and for transmitting this information to the controller.
OBS: sensor: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Automatisation et applications; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
capteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément chargé de détecter les conditions de rotation de la (des) roue(s) ou l'état dynamique du véhicule, et de transmettre cette information au calculateur.
OBS: capteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Automatización y aplicaciones; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
sensor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente responsable de detectar las condiciones de rotación de la(s) rueda(s) o la condición dinámica del vehículo, y de transmitir esta información al controlador.