English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Deterioration of Metals; Shipbuilding)
reference anode [correct]; reference electrode [correct]; sensor [correct]
CONT: The [impressed] current is controlled automatically by strategically located sensors or reference anodes that detect any drop in the electrical resistance between the ship and the seawater, such as would occur if an area of coating was scraped away.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Altération des métaux; Constructions navales)
électrode de référence [correct, feminine noun]; cellule de référence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] électrodes de référence [...] jouent le rôle de «mouchard». Placées aux point critiques de la structure, c'est-à-dire où le potentiel d'immunité est le plus difficilement atteint, ces électrodes transmettent l'état électrique de l'acier au contrôleur qui agira sur le débit des transfo-redresseurs de façon à maintenir le potentiel au seuil d'immunité électrochimique.