English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
sensor [correct, noun, standardized]; electric sensor [standardized]; sensing device
DEF: A device giving a signal for the detection or measurement of a physical property to which it responds.
OBS: sensor; electric sensor: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
capteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capteur électrique [masculine noun, standardized]; senseur [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet de convertir un phénomène donné en une grandeur mesurable.
OBS: capteur; capteur électrique : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica)
sensor [correct, masculine noun]