English (Applications of Automation)
sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A robot part such as a transducer, that detects a physical phenomenon and relays information to a robot-control device.
OBS: Sensors are classified into contact and noncontact sensors. Contact sensors are either torque or touch sensor whereas noncontact sensors are divided into proximity, electron-optical imaging and range imaging sensors.
OBS: sensor: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Automatisation et applications)
capteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composante d'un robot tel un transducteur, qui relève l'information sur des phénomènes physiques et la transmet au dispositif robotique de contrôle.
OBS: Les capteurs à contact (capteurs de force, capteurs tactiles) se distinguent des capteurs sans contact (proximétriques, optroniques, inductifs).
OBS: capteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
captador [correct, masculine noun]