English (Typography; Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
arch [correct]
DEF: [The] rounded part of a letter such as h, m, n.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Graphologie et cryptographie)
arche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une lettre minuscule formée par l'arrondi partant du trait principal, comme dans les lettres h et n.