English (Roofs (Building Elements); Structural Framework)
arch [correct]
OBS: timber ... may be two-hinged, with hinges at each base, or three-hinged, with hinges at crown and each base. They may be low-rise, like a bowstring truss, or high-rise
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpentes)
arc [correct, masculine noun]; ferme en arc [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les arcs peuvent être organisés de trois façons [ l'arc à trois articulations - une dans l'axe de la ferme et deux au pied des poteaux - ] l'arc à deux articulations au pied des poteaux [...] l'arc encastré
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Estructuras (Construcción))
arco [correct, masculine noun]