English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
arch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of an arch.
OBS: Rare; Alberta. and N.W.T.
CONT: The Natural Arch, Atla.
OBS: arch: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
arche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: arche : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.