English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
arch [correct]; logging arch [correct]; log arch [correct]
DEF: A piece of logging equipment consisting of a "U" shaped steel frame with wheels on each leg of the inverted "U". Used to support one end of a log to facilitate skidding it to the landing with a crawler tractor.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
arche [correct, feminine noun]; arche de débardage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure métallique fixe ou inclinable, montée sur le châssis du débardeur et qui supporte soit le guide-câble et la flèche de débardage, soit l'un ou l'autre.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Transporte de la madera)
arco forestal [masculine noun]