English (Road Maintenance)
milling [correct, noun]
DEF: The break-down and removal of a defined thickness of road surface material using a rotating drum equipped with teeth, spikes or blades.
OBS: milling: term proposed by the World Road Association.
PHR: Cold milling, hot milling.
French (Entretien des routes)
fraisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désagrégation et enlèvement [des] matériaux de surface [d'une route] sur une épaisseur déterminée, par action d'un tambour rotatif équipé de dents, de pics ou de couteaux.
OBS: fraisage : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
PHR: Fraisage à chaud, fraisage à froid.