English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
milling [correct]
CONT: ... the natural milling of a high energy stream system appears to play a major role in modifying the size and morphology of gold particles during transport.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
broyage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le broyage naturel par les eaux des cours d'eau à forte énergie semble jouer un rôle important en modifiant la taille et la morphologie des particules d'or durant leur transport.