English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
milling [correct]; crumbling
CONT: The correct point for milling is difficult to determine and calls for considerable experience in the cheesemaker.
OBS: Some of the textured curds need to be broken up into small pieces so that salt can be applied. The size of milled particles also affects texture.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
émiettage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à brouer mécaniquement ou à la main le caillé de certains fromages à pâte pressée non cuite, ou d'autres à pâte molle et à moisissures internes.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
desmenuzado de la cuajada [correct, masculine noun]