English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
milling [correct]; milling process [correct]
DEF: ... a process of generating machined surfaces by progressively removing a predetermined amount of material from the workpiece.
OBS: The process employs relative motion between a workpiece and a rotating cutter to generate the required surfaces.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
fraisage [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de fraisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'usinage de pièces métalliques, par enlèvement de copeaux à l'aide d'un outil tournant autour de son axe, appelé outil de fraisage ou fraise.