English (Internet and Telematics)
standard text [correct]; clause [correct]
DEF: Term to identify comments added by the user to a form, report, purchase order, requisition, diary entry, or other document.
OBS: Standard text items (also called clauses), when created, are assigned to a text type, which identifies the document to which the text is to be attached. Technically speaking, text types associate the text with a subset of MIMS (Maintenance Information Management System) programs that perform functions that benefit by allowing the user to add standard text to the records that control that function. Each text type is identified by a code and a description. Some text types are, for example: A1 Employee Performance Description; GT General Text; IV Invoice Item.
French (Internet et télématique)
texte standard [correct, masculine noun]