English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
clause [correct]
OBS: clause (A), clause (B), etc., of an Act.
OBS: as opposed to clause, 1, 2 etc., of a bill.
OBS: Identified by a capital letter in federal statutes.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
division [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: division (A), division (B), etc., d'une loi.
OBS: par opposition à un article 1, 2, etc., d'un projet de loi.
OBS: Désignée par une lettre majuscule dans les lois fédérales.