English (Electrical Engineering; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Telecommunications)
beat [correct, noun]
DEF: A periodic variation in the amplitude of an oscillation resulting from the combination of two oscillations of slightly different frequencies.
French (Électrotechnique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Télécommunications)
battement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation périodique de l'amplitude d'une oscillation résultant de la combinaison de deux oscillations de fréquences peu différentes.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Telecomunicaciones)
batimiento [correct, masculine noun]; latido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incremento y decrecimiento periódico en la amplitud, causados por la superposición de dos tonos de frecuencias diferentes.