English (Police)
foot patrol; foot beat; foot post; beat
CONT: Foot patrol is probably the original type of police patrol. Although it confines the officer to small areas and limits the scope of his activities, foot patrol is still among the most effective of the various types of patrol. The methods of foot patrol consist of the fixed post, line beat, and random patrol. Foot patrol is restricted to small areas, and is used to deal with special problems of prevention and repression that cannot be handled by the officers in radio cars.
French (Police)
patrouille pédestre [feminine noun]; patrouille à pied [feminine noun]; faction à pied [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la patrouille pédestre se déroule sur un itinéraire prévu par le commandant [,] dans un quartier déterminé ou au gré des exécutants. Elle dure en moyenne deux heures et couvre [de] 6 à 8 km. Bien que de plus en plus mal acceptée par les personnels qu'elle expose à toutes les intempéries, cette patrouille est irremplaçable [et] répond parfaitement aux critères d'action [suivants]: être vu, voir, agir, assister. Toutefois, elle ne permet de couvrir que des secteurs assez petits et présente une vulnérabilité importante. Les termes "patrouille pédestre" et "patrouille à pied" désignent à la fois les agents de police et la méthode de travail qu'ils utilisent.
Spanish (Policía)
patrulla a pie [correct, feminine noun]