English (Forestry Operations; Environment)
beat [correct, noun]; patrol [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A minor executive forest charge, essentially protective, commonly a subdivision of a range: the charge of a forest guard or comparable junior rank.
OBS: patrol: term used in Rhodesia.
French (Exploitation forestière; Environnement)
triage forestier [masculine noun]