English (Fencing)
beat [correct, noun]
CONT: To execute the beat, relax the last three fingers or aids and then contract them with a very slight wrist and forearm action.
French (Escrime)
battement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le battement est un choc plus ou moins violent exécuté avec la lame sur le fer adverse.
Spanish (Esgrima)
batimiento [correct, masculine noun]