English (Police)
beat [correct, noun]; round [correct, noun]; circuit [correct, noun]; patrol [correct, noun]
DEF: A route or circuit habitually covered (as by a watchman or policeman).
OBS: A "round" is usually made on foot.
French (Police)
ronde [correct, feminine noun]; ronde de surveillance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Parcours pour vérifier que tout est en bon ordre...
OBS: «ronde de surveillance» : une «ronde (de surveillance)» peut se faire à pied, en automobile ou à motocyclette.
Spanish (Policía)
patrulla [correct, feminine noun]