English (News and Journalism (General); The Press (News and Journalism))
beat [correct, noun]
DEF: the subject or area assigned regularly to a news writer.
DEF: a group of news sources that a reporter covers regularly.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Presse écrite)
secteur [masculine noun]
DEF: domaine ou source d'information [qu'un journaliste explore régulièrement].