English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
beat [correct, noun]
CONT: When the four beats cease to be distinctly marked, even and regular, the walk is disunited or broken.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
battue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moment où le(s) sabot(s) se dépose(nt) sur le sol, et bruit que fait/font le(s) sabot(s) en se déposant sur le sol.
OBS: Se posant simultanément, les pieds ne produisent qu'une battue.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
batida [correct, feminine noun]