English (Computer Mathematics)
operator [correct, standardized]
DEF: In symbols manipulation, a symbol that represents the action to be performed in an operation.
OBS: operator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: operator: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opérateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En symbolique, symbole représentant la nature d'une opération.
CONT: Les opérateurs indiquent comment modifier un état du problème [...]
OBS: opérateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: opérateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operador [correct, masculine noun]