English (Genetics)
operator [correct]; operator gene [correct]
DEF: According to the operon model, the recognition site at which negative control of genetic transcription is mediated through binding of a repressor; or at which positive control is mediated through binding of a positive effector.
French (Génétique)
opérateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gène opérateur [correct, masculine noun]; site opérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site de l'ADN auquel un répresseur se lie, pour empêcher le déclenchement de la transcription au niveau du protecteur adjacent. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: opérateur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
operador [masculine noun]; operario [masculine noun]