English (Heritage)
recognition [correct]
DEF: The act of determining that an heritage resource (natural or cultural) has significance for all Canadians, and that Parks Canada should warrant its protection and presentation.
French (Patrimoine)
reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de déterminer qu'une ressource patrimoniale (naturelle ou culturelle) est d'intérêt pour tous les Canadiens et que Parcs Canada doit en assurer la protection et la mise en valeur.