English (Educational Psychology; Psychology (General))
recognition [correct]
DEF: A sense of awareness and familiarity experienced when we encouter people, events, or objects we have encountered before, or when we come upon material we have learned in the past.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie (Généralités))
considération [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]; récognition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une représentation mentale actuelle est reconnue comme trace du passé.