English (Educational Psychology; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
word recognition [correct]; recognition [correct]; word identification
DEF: the process of perceiving words in reading and associating meaning with word symbols.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Docimologie)
reconnaissance des mots [feminine noun]