English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
recognition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; recog [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The determination of the nature of a detected person, object or phenomenon, and possibly its class or type.
OBS: This may include the determination of an individual within a particular class or type.
OBS: recognition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: recognition; recog: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; reco [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détermination de la nature d'une personne, d'un objet ou d'un phénomène détectés et, éventuellement, de leur classe ou de leur type.
OBS: Cela peut s'étendre à la détermination d'un individu au sein d'une classe ou d'un type donnés.
OBS: reconnaissance : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: reconnaissance; reco : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Determinación de la naturaleza de una persona, objeto o fenómeno detectado, e incluso de su clase y tipo.
OBS: Puede incluir la determinación de un individuo de una clase o tipo particular.