English (Metallurgy - General)
bleeding [correct, standardized]; leaching [correct]
DEF: The loss of colour by dissolution from dyed anodic oxide coatings, for example during sealing.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
dégorgement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; décoloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atténuation par dissolution des teintes des couches anodiques colorées, par exemple au cours du colmatage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.