English (Road Maintenance; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
flushing [correct]; bleeding [correct]; flushing asphalt [correct]; bleeding asphalt [correct]; bleeding of binder
DEF: Upward movement of asphalt in an asphalt pavement resulting in the formation of a film of asphalt on the surface.
CONT: Skid resistance is reduced by bleeding of asphalt caused by excessive asphalt in the pavement mix.
OBS: [Flushing is] most likely to occur in the wheel tracks during hot weather.
French (Entretien des routes; Liants et mastics (Construction))
ressuage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remontée capillaire des huiles dans les enduits superficiels au goudron, pendant la saison chaude.
OBS: Il peut rendre la surface des chaussées glissante.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
exudación [feminine noun]; afloramiento [masculine noun]