English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Plumbing; HVAC Distribution Systems)
evacuation [correct]; bleeding
DEF: Removal of air (gas) and moisture from a refrigeration or air conditioning system.
OBS: bleed : To let a fluid, such as air or liquid oxygen, escape under controlled conditions from a pipe, tank, or the like through a valve or outlet.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Plomberie; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
purge [correct, feminine noun]; évacuation [feminine noun]
DEF: Evacuation d'un fluide qui nuit à un appareil de robinetterie, un réservoir sous pression ou une canalisation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec "vidange".