English (Management Control; Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
standard [correct]
DEF: A degree of (or an expectation of) excellence, required for a certain management purpose, optimally a level of merit or quantity that is reproducible and used as a measure readily recognized both internally and externally to the organization.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
norme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré d'excellence (ou attente à cet égard) qui est nécessaire à une fin précise en matière de gestion, idéalement un niveau de mérite ou une quantité qui est reproductible et qui est utilisée à titre de mesure déjà reconnue tant à l'intérieur qu'à l'extérieur de l'organisation.
Spanish (Control de gestión; Presupuestación del sector público; Administración federal)
norma [correct, feminine noun]