English (Cotton Industry; Industrial Standardization)
standard [correct]
CONT: cotton may be classed in terms of the official standard of the United States
French (Industrie cotonnière; Normalisation industrielle)
standard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: des standards : (échantillons de coton enveloppés de papier qui [correspondent aux divers degrés de l'échelle) sont établis par le Ministère de l'Agriculture américain]