English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
standard [correct]
DEF: Specification that refer to the method of development procedures, rules, conventions and guidelines used for prescribing all or any part of program design, coding and testing.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
norme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le domaine informatique, une série de lignes directrices techniques détaillées servant à uniformiser un secteur de développement du matériel ou des logiciels.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
norma [correct, feminine noun]; estándar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Criterios aceptados para la ejecución, práctica, diseño, terminología, tamaño, etc. del desarrollo y operación de los sistemas de información.
CONT: El estándar puede estar establecido por un cuerpo técnico, legal o simplemente crearse por las prácticas de uno de los mayores fabricantes de computadoras.