English (Jazz)
standard [correct]; jazz standard [correct]
CONT: Jazz standards are the jazz tunes that are and have been commonly played and sung by jazz musicians and singers around the world for many decades.
OBS: They [jazz standards] have been gathered together and assembled into "'real books."
French (Jazz)
standard [correct, masculine noun]; standard de jazz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des concepts de base d’improvisation sont présentés aux étudiants et ces derniers apprennent comment les appliquer aux standards de jazz.