English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Track and Field)
upright [correct, noun]; jumping upright [correct, noun]; post [correct, noun]; jumping standard [correct]; standard [correct, noun]
CONT: The vertical uprights or standards shall be at least twelve feet and not more than thirteen feet, 2.25 inches apart.
CONT: Any style or kind of uprights or posts may be used, provided they are rigid.
OBS: High jumping and pole vaulting.
CONT: All jumping standards cross bars and pits must conform to NCAA [National Collegiate Athletic Association] Specifications.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Athlétisme)
poteau de saut [correct, masculine noun]; montant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La barre transversale est placée sur les supports des montants pour les sauts en hauteur et à la perche.
CONT: Le sauteur a la possibilité de déplacer les poteaux de saut en avant ou en arrière de la boîte afin que le point le plus haut qu'il atteint se trouve situé au-dessus de la barre.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Atletismo)
poste de salto [correct, masculine noun]; saltómetro [correct, masculine noun]; montante [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Altura, Pértiga.