English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
standard [correct]
DEF: Something that is established by authority, custom, or general consent as a model or example to be followed.
CONT: Negligence is conduct falling below the standard established for the protection of others against unreasonable risk of harm. This standard of conduct is ordinarily measured by what the reasonable man of ordinary prudence would do in the circumstances.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
norme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: norme : Terme emprunté au droit civil.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho privado)
norma [correct, feminine noun]