English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
standard [correct, noun]
CONT: In the CF [Canadian Forces], a "standard" now is: (1) a flag which depicts the armorial bearings of the person entitled to fly it - the Sovereign and certain members of the Royal Family have personal standards (the term is no longer used with exactitude), which are flown to denote their actual presence, whether in residence or on a visit, (2) the consecrated colour of a horse or dragoon guards regiment, or a flying squadron, and (3) in much its original form, a ceremonial flag of The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
étendard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les FC [Forces canadiennes], le terme «étendard» désigne aujourd'hui : (1) un drapeau représentant les armoiries de la personne autorisée à l'arborer. La Souveraine et certains membres de la famille royale ont leurs étendards personnels (le terme n'est plus employé dans son sens exact) qui sont arborés pour indiquer leur présence dans un endroit où ils résident ou dans un endroit où ils sont en visite, (2) le drapeau consacré d'un régiment de dragons ou de la cavalerie de la garde, ou encore d'un escadron aérien, et (3) dans une forme qui rappelle beaucoup l'original, un drapeau de cérémonie du Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery.