English (Foreign Trade)
standard [correct, noun]
DEF: Document approved by a recognized body, that provides, for common and repeated use, rules, guidelines or characteristics for products or related processes and production methods, with which compliance is not mandatory.
French (Commerce extérieur)
norme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document approuvé par un organisme reconnu, qui fournit, pour des usages communs et répétés, des règles, des lignes directrices ou des caractéristiques pour des produits ou des procédés et des méthodes de production connexes, dont le respect n'est pas obligatoire.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
norma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento aprobado por una institución reconocida, que prevé, para un uso común y repetido, reglas, directrices o características para los productos o los procesos y métodos de producción conexos, y cuya observancia no es obligatoria.