English (Education Theory and Methods; Continuing Education; Training of Personnel)
criterion referenced instruction [correct]; CRI [correct]
CONT: Criterion referenced instruction (CRI). A form of competency-based training developed by Bob Mager & Peter Pipe, USA. Success is based on a learner demonstrating their attainment of the objectives, not on their ranking against peers. Assessment of objectives typically occurs throughout a course.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation permanente; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
enseignement référencé par critères [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une méthode pédagogique éprouvée, le C.R.I. Criterium Referenced Instruction (enseignement référencé par critères) qui est particulièrement adaptée à la pédagogie des adultes.