English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bail [correct, noun]
DEF: A cylindrical steel bar (similar to the handle or bail of a bucket, only much larger) that supports the swivel and connects it to the hook.
OBS: Sometimes, the two cylindrical bars that support the elevators and attach them to the hook are called bails.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
anse [correct, feminine noun]