English (Language (General); Phonetics)
lateral [correct]
DEF: [Sound produced when] the tongue actually touches the roof of the mouth, but leaves enough room at one or both sides for the breath to escape without serious friction-noise.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Phonétique)
latérale [correct, feminine noun]; son latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un son réalisé par la sortie latérale de l'air de la bouche.