English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
lateral pipeline [correct]; lateral line [correct]; lateral [correct, noun]
DEF: A section of pipeline in a transmission system or distribution system that branches away from the central and primary pipeline (mainline) in order to serve loads not near the primary pipeline.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
pipeline latéral [correct, masculine noun]; canalisation latérale [feminine noun]; pipeline d'embranchement [correct, masculine noun]; canalisation d'embranchement [correct, feminine noun]; latéral [correct, masculine noun]; embranchement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet entraînerait la construction et l'exploitation d'un gazoduc d'environ 110 kilomètres de long. Le pipeline d'embranchement se raccorderait au gazoduc principal à environ 2 kilomètres au sud de Big Kendron Lake, au Nouveau-Brunswick.