English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
lateral main [correct]; lateral [correct, noun]; arterial pipe
CONT: The [water distribution] network is composed of transmission or feeder mains, usually 12 in. or more in diameter, and lateral mains along each street, or in some cities along alleys between the streets. The mains are installed in grids so that lateral mains can be fed from both ends where possible.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
conduite secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une distribution d'eau en conduites sous pression, conduite dérivée directement sur une conduite maîtresse et alimentant à son tour d'autres dérivations.
CONT: Les conduites secondaires sont généralement reliées à leurs deux extrémités sur les conduites maîtresses pour garder aussi loin que possible à l'ensemble le principe du circuit fermé.