English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
lateral [correct]; branch canal [correct]; branch line [correct]
DEF: A part of a system that branches out from the main body of the system, such as the tile lateral drain that connects to a main drain in a drainage system
OBS: "Lateral" can also sometimes mean a primary canal.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
canalisation secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; canal secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon le point de vue, on pourrait aussi parler de canalisation primaire.