English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
critical decision point [correct]; CDP [correct]
DEF: The combination of height and speed in the takeoff profile that allows an OEI [One Engine Inoperative] go or return option. If an engine fails prior to the CDP, it is possible to return to, and land safely on, the takeoff area. If an engine fails after the CDP it is possible to accelerate to... [the Takeoff Safety Speed] by no less than 35 feet over the takeoff area and continue an OEI climb.
OBS: from Business and commercial Aviation magazine, February 1980, p.63.
OBS: Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point critique de décision [correct, masculine noun]