English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jar [correct]; drilling jar [correct]
DEF: A percussion tool that operates on a mechanical or hydraulic principle and is designed to deliver a heavy hammer blow to objects in the borehole to which it is attached.
CONT: Jars are used for such purposes as freeing stuck objects in the hole in fishing operations or imparting a jarring motion to stuck tubing or drill pipe for the purpose of freeing it.
OBS: The design of the jar often permits blows to be delivered in either a downward or upward direction, with control being effected at the surface.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
coulisse [correct, feminine noun]; coulisse de forage [feminine noun]; coulisse de battage [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument intercalé dans les tiges de forage et permettant de leur imprimer des chocs violents en cas de coincement.