English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bevel [correct, noun]; chamfer [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]
DEF: An angular type of edge preparation.
OBS: To be precise, a bevel describes and edge preparation with a sharp or "feather" edge, while a chamfer is an edge preparation with a root face or "land". Machinists make a clear distinction between the bevel and chamfer, but weld fabricators often simply apply the term "bevel" to both. [Blueprint Reading for Welders, Bennett, 1988, p. 33).
OBS: chamfer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Soudage (Métal); Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
chanfrein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite coupe en biseau effectuée sur l'arête vive d'une pièce pour la supprimer; surface oblique ainsi obtenue.
OBS: chanfrein : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.