English (Petrography)
pinch [correct, noun]; pinchout [correct, noun]; pinch-out [correct]; wedge [correct, noun]; bevel [correct, noun]
CONT: Pinchout occurs when a lode or stratum narrows down and disappears.
CONT: ... the pinch-outs of permeable channelway horizons ...
PHR: Stratigraphic pinchout.
French (Pétrographie)
biseau [correct, masculine noun]; amincissement en coin [masculine noun]
DEF: Bord s'amincissant progressivement jusqu'à la disparition d'une couche géologique.
PHR: Biseau stratigraphique, tectonique.
Spanish (Petrografía)
bisel [correct, masculine noun]; acuñamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Borde en forma de cuña de una capa estratigráfica que se halla inserta entre otras dos.
OBS: Es una formación favorable para la acumulación de hidrocarburos.
PHR: Bisel estratigráfico.