English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
bevel [correct, noun]
CONT: Horseshoe nails ... have a sharp point so they go through the hoof easily. The point has a bevel on it so they do not go in a straight line but turn outwards when driven. This means that they must be put in the right way round so that the point will not turn inwards and prick the sensitive foot.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
affilure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La partie oblique du grain d'orge du clou [...] qui doit être placée vers l'intérieur du pied.
PHR: Affilure d'un clou.