English (General Vocabulary; Internet and Telematics)
dot [correct, noun]; period [correct, noun]
CONT: The familiar period took on a new life as "dot" in Web addressees like Internet-dot-com.
French (Vocabulaire général; Internet et télématique)
point [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir ponctuabulaire.