English (Dactyloscopy; Biometrics; Criminology; Police)
ridge dot [correct]; dot [correct]
DEF: An isolated friction ridge unit whose length approximates its width in size.
French (Dactyloscopie; Biométrie; Criminologie; Police)
point [correct, masculine noun]