English (Photoengraving)
dot [correct]
CONT: When a color is to be printed in gradations and tints, these modifications are attained by the use of screens ... to break up the image into dots of varying size or depth.
CONT: ... in photoengraving ... the negative is broken up into many small dots by photographing the copy through a screen.
French (Photogravure)
point [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La reproduction en noir et en couleurs des demi-teintes fait appel à l'intervention d'une trame qui décompose la demi-teinte unie en points.