English (Textile Industries)
dot [correct]
CONT: A small circle used for embellishment on textile fabrics. It may be woven into cloth ...; it can be printed onto cloth by the flock-dot method, or the dot may be achieved by the resist and discharge methods of printing.
French (Industries du textile)
pastille [correct, feminine noun]; pois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: pastille : Dessin en forme de petit disque. Tissu, robe à pastilles; [synonyme] pois. pois : Petit cercle, pastille (sur une étoffe). Robe, jupe, cravate à pois. Caraco à pois blancs.