English (Weapon Systems)
designating optical tracker [correct]; DOT [correct]
CONT: Forty years of optical signature data from well-instrumented past and recent flight tests are lying fallow and unanalyzed with respect to current technological capabilities. These include programs with acronymes such as designating optical tracker (DOT), fly along infrared (FAIR), the homing overlay experiment (HOE), the Queen match discrimination experiment, and others.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système DOT [correct, masculine noun]