English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
dot [noun]
CONT: A dot is formed when the hammer is struck against a fixed platen that is mounted behind the paper and inked ribbon. (RACOS, 1976, p. 1091).
CONT: To print a complete character, the hammer and magnet are moved horizontally five dot positions, and dots are printed in the positions required by that character in that particular row of the dot matrix. (RALEN, 1983, p. 1163).
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
point [masculine noun]
CONT: Le caractère n'existe pas en tant qu'élément physique, mais la forme du caractère est dessinée à l'aide de points.
CONT: Les caractères générés par points. Chaque caractère est dessiné à l'aide points imprimés indépendamment les uns des autres à l'intérieur d'une matrice. (HAMER, 1984, p. 129).