English (Mineralogy)
parting [correct]
CONT: When minerals break along planes of structural weakness, they have parting. The weakness may result from pressure or twinning; and is parallel to crystalographic directions and thus resembles cleavage. Parting unlike cleavage is not shown in all specimens but only occurs in those that have been twinned or subjected to the proper pressure.
OBS: parting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
séparation [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe parfois des plans de séparation qui ne sont pas des clivages. Ces séparations (parting en anglais) ne sont pas directement liées à la structure du cristal mais s'expliquent par des variations dans la géométrie du réseau causées par un accident : altération, présence de macle, etc.