English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
parting [correct]; parting-off [correct]; cutting-off [correct]
DEF: Operation of separating a piece of finished work from the bar stock from which the piece was machined.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
tronçonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de tournage consistant à séparer une pièce de révolution, par pénétration d'un outil perpendiculairement à l'axe du tour.