English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
horse [correct, noun]; bar of ground [correct, Great Britain]; parting
DEF: A mass of unmineralized rock lying within an orebody.
OBS: horse: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
nerf [correct, masculine noun]; nerf stérile [masculine noun]; inclusion stérile [feminine noun]; inclusion de stérile [feminine noun]; intercalaire stérile [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone stérile continue située à l'intérieur d'une formation minéralisée.
Spanish (Geología económica; Minas metálicas)
nervio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banco de roca estéril en el seno de la capa de mineral.