English (Internet and Telematics)
transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transient phenomenon separating two successive signal elements having different significant conditions in a discrete signal.
OBS: transition: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique)
transition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène transitoire séparant deux éléments de signal consécutifs ayant des états significatifs différents, dans un signal discret.
OBS: transition : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
transición [correct, feminine noun]