English (Psychology; Sociology)
transition [correct, noun]
DEF: The process by which a person makes changes that reflect their gender.
OBS: The person undergoing a transition often changes their physical appearance (clothing, make-up, gait), changes their first name and makes changes to legal documents. A transition may also sometimes involve one or more medical interventions to alter biology. A transition is not mandatory to self-identify as a transgender person.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus au cours duquel une personne effectue des changements qui reflètent son genre.
OBS: Souvent, la personne en transition modifie son apparence physique (habillement, maquillage, démarche), change son prénom et fait modifier des documents à valeur juridique. La transition peut parfois aussi comprendre une ou plusieurs interventions médicales qui permettront de modifier des aspects biologiques. La transition n'est pas une étape obligatoire de l'auto-identification comme personne transgenre.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
transición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual algunas personas transgénero empiezan a vivir sus vidas en el género con el que se identifican en vez del sexo que les fue asignado al nacer.