English (Civil Engineering; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
transition [correct]
DEF: A short section of a conduit used as a conversion section to unite two conduits having different hydraulic elements.
French (Génie civil; Distribution de l'eau)
conduite de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite de longueur réduite servant à réunir deux conduites ayant des éléments hydrauliques différents.