English (Military Organization)
service [correct, officially approved]; svc [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term used before the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968. It used to designate the Royal Canadian Navy, the Army and Canadian Air Force. These three services have been replaced by one service called the "Canadian Armed Forces."
OBS: service; svc: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
service [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; svc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme utilisé avant l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, qui désignait la Marine Royale Canadienne, l'Armée canadienne et l'Aviation Royale Canadienne. Les trois services ont été remplacés par un service intégré appelé «Forces armées canadiennes».
OBS: service : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: service; svc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.