English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rail Transport)
On Company Service [correct, officially approved]; OCS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The abbreviation of On Company Service used for instance in such expressions as OCS cars, OCS shipments.
OBS: Term and abbreviation officialized by C.P.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Transport par rail)
de service [correct]; DS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Abréviation désignant des transports ou acheminements de service, c'est-à-dire effectués pour les besoins propres de la Compagnie. Exemples: transports DS, envois DS, véhicules DS.
OBS: Abréviation uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.