English (Sea Operations (Military))
on station [correct]
CONT: The fleet's composition is designed to ensure that the maximum number of ships would be "on station" (patrolling their designated areas), ready to respond to low-level crises and to deter potential aggressors as well as promote stability by being visible and available.
CONT: Typically there are two figures used to describe submarine fuel consumption, one for transiting, and one for patrolling on station.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
en service
CONT: Généralement, on utilise deux nombres pour décrire la consommation des sous-marins en carburant, le premier pour le transit, l'autre pour la surveillance en service.