English (Internet and Telematics)
service [correct, standardized]
DEF: In network architecture, the capabilities that a layer provides to the adjacent layer closer to the end user.
OBS: The service in a given layer may depend upon services in layers closer to the physical media.
OBS: service: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En architecture de réseau, ensemble de possibilités qu'une couche met à la disposition de la couche qui lui est adjacente du côté de l'utilisateur final.
OBS: Le service fourni par une couche donnée peut faire appel aux services fournis par les couches plus proches du support physique.
OBS: service : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.