English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
duty [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement of the operating conditions to which [a] machine or apparatus is subjected, their relative durations, and their sequence in time.
OBS: duty: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: service : terme normalisé par l'ACNOR et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
servicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estipulación de la(s) carga(s) a la(s) que está sometida una máquina, incluídos en su caso, los períodos de arranque, de frenado eléctrico, de funcionamiento en vacío y de reposo, así como sus duraciones y su orden de sucesión en el tiempo.