English (Oil Production; Gas Industry; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
on-stream [correct, adjective]; on stream [correct]; onstream [correct]
DEF: Descriptive ... of a gas-processing plant or refinery that is in operation.
CONT: After a completed well has been on stream for a short time, it may be found that the production rate is below that expected.
OBS: on stream: ... term ... used to signify the start of the intake of feedstock into a processing plant.
French (Production pétrolière; Industrie du gaz; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
en service [correct]; en production [correct]; en marche [correct]; en fonctionnement [correct]; en état de marche
DEF: Se dit d'un puits, d'une raffinerie ou d'une installation pétrolière à partir du moment où la production démarre ou dès que des charges d'alimentation sont introduites dans une unité de traitement.