English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
branch [correct, noun, officially approved]; br [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: Term used by Air Force squadrons.
OBS: branch; br: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
service [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; svc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme utilisé au niveau des escadres.
OBS: service; svc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.