English (Security; Information Technology (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
service [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means, administered by a program, of producing a final valued output that addresses one or more target group needs.
OBS: service: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
service [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen, administré par un programme, servant à produire un extrant final, valorisé en vue de répondre aux besoins d’un ou de plusieurs groupes cibles.
OBS: service : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.