English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
current meter [correct]; rotating current meter [correct]; rotating meter [correct]; velocity-type meter [correct]
DEF: Instrument used to measure the rate of flow [at a point] in rivers, streams, and other channelled waterways.
OBS: Traditionally the term refers to instruments with cups or propellers.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
moulinet [correct, masculine noun]; moulinet hydrométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné à mesurer la vitesse dans un cours d'eau ou un canal, au moyen d'une hélice calibrée.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Metrología y unidades de medida)
molinete [masculine noun]; molinete hidrométrico [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la velocidad del agua en un punto. Este término se aplica tradicionalmente a instrumentos con cazoletas o hélices.