English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Wind Energy)
cup anemometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Anemometer used to measure the wind speed from the speed of rotation of a windmill which consists of 3 or 4 hemispherical or conical cups, each fixed to the ends of horizontal arms attached to a vertical axis.
OBS: Some sources also describe the "cup anemometer" as a type of vertical-axis wind turbine.
OBS: cup anemometer: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Énergie éolienne)
anémomètre à coupes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; anémomètre à coupelles [correct, masculine noun]; anémomètre à coquilles [correct, masculine noun]; moulinet [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Anémomètre mesurant la vitesse du vent d'après la vitesse de rotation d'un moulinet portant 3 ou 4 coupes hémisphériques ou coniques fixées aux extrémités de bras horizontaux reliés à un axe vertical.
OBS: Certaines sources considèrent l'anémomètre à couper comme un type d'éolienne que l'on qualifie alors du vocable «moulinet».
OBS: anémomètre à coupes : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Energía eólica)
anemómetro de cazoletas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; anemómetro de rotación [masculine noun]
DEF: Anemómetro para medir la velocidad del viento en función de la velocidad de rotación de un molinete formado por 3 ó 4 cazoletas, hemisféricas o cónicas, unidas individualmente por un brazo a un eje vertical.
OBS: anemómetro de cazoletas : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).