English (Track and Field)
preliminary swing [correct, plural]; preliminary wind [correct]
CONT: Preliminary Winds (Swings): The purpose of the two winds is to accelerate the hammerhead, and to prepare for the first turn.
CONT: She uses two preliminary swings (as do the majority of female and male hammer throwers). At the high point of the second swing there is an active turn of the upper body towards the hammer, to sweep the implement to the front.
CONT: I found that the preliminary winds that the athlete makes in the back of the throwing circle during the early part of the throw, as well as the single-foot support phases that occur later on during the full turns are very important for the result. This contradicted the widely held belief of coaches that these parts of the throw do not contribute much to the distance of the throw.
OBS: Not to be confused with the pendulum swing which precedes these overhead swings.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Athlétisme)
moulinet [correct, masculine noun]; moulinet préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]; tour préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les moulinets, au nombre de deux [...] sont destinés à lancer le marteau autour du corps sans que ce dernier tourne sur lui-même : l'amplitude et l'équilibre sont essentiels dans cette phase.
CONT: Une harmonie indispensable qui se caractérise par trois phases inhérentes au lancer : la préparation avec la prise en main de la poignée du marteau, les moulinets qui impulsent les rotations, stabilisent les appuis et donnent la trajectoire, ainsi que les rotations rythmées par la vitesse de déplacement de l'athlète.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.