English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management))
backlog [correct]
DEF: Files that have passed the statutory time limits.
PHR: Backlog of complaints, of requests.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
arriéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Demandes auxquelles on n'a pas répondu dans les délais établis.
PHR: Arriéré de demandes, de plaintes.