English (Fencing)
trailing
OBS: acquire added momentum by vigorously extending the trailing leg while keeping the trailing foot stationary.
French (Escrime)
arrière [adjective]
OBS: défauts à éviter (...) pied arrière (...) ouvert: il diminue la principale surface d'appui et glisse au moment de la poussée de la jambe arrière