English (Paddle Sports)
finish [correct]; release; extraction [correct]
DEF: The part of the stroke after the drive where the blades come out of the water.
CONT: The arms should begin to flex naturally, about a third of the way through the stroke, and their contribution to the propulsion of the boat follows this, building up to a maximum draw at the finish.
French (Sports de pagaie)
dégagé [correct, masculine noun]; dégagement [correct, masculine noun]; fin de coup [feminine noun]; arrière [masculine noun]
DEF: La partie du coup d'aviron pendant laquelle la pelle sort de l'eau.
OBS: [Une partie du] temps préparateur ou glisseur [du coup d'aviron].
OBS: La rame sort de l'eau, le tronc et les membres inférieurs sont en extension complète, les membres supérieurs en flexion.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
final de la estropada [correct]; despegado [correct, masculine noun]