English (Environmental Economics; Climate Change)
shared socioeconomic pathway [correct]; SSP [correct]
DEF: [A scenario] that describes alternative futures of socio-economic development in the absence of climate policy intervention.
OBS: The scenarios are: SSP1: Sustainability (Taking the Green Road); SSP2: Middle of the Road; SSP3: Regional Rivalry (A Rocky Road); SSP4: Inequality (A Road divided); SSP5: Fossil-fueled Development (Taking the Highway).
French (Économie environnementale; Changements climatiques)
profil socioéconomique partagé [correct, masculine noun]; SSP [masculine noun]; trajectoire socio-économique partagé [correct, masculine noun]; SSP [feminine noun]; SSP
CONT: [Les] scénarios de forçage sont mis à jour régulièrement après quelques années, et de nouveaux profils socioéconomiques partagés [...] seront utilisés dans les essais de simulation [...]
OBS: SSP : de l'anglais «shared socioeconomic pathway».