English (Landscape Architecture)
sodding [correct]; turfing [correct]
DEF: Removal of sections or pieces of an established lawn and resetting it elsewhere to establish a new lawn.
CONT: Sodded lawn areas shall be receive eight (8) pounds of ammonium phosphate, three (3) cubic yards of mulch, and six (6) pounds of ground ferrous sulfate evenly incorporated into the soil per thousand square feet (1000 SF) prior to planting. These areas shall be rolled to remove all potential and actual air pockets in the soil prior to planting. Immediately prior to sodding, all areas to be sodded shall be watered, wetting the soil to a depth of 4 inches.
French (Architecture paysagère)
placage [correct, masculine noun]; placage de gazon [correct, masculine noun]; engazonnement par placage [correct, masculine noun]; engazonnement [correct, masculine noun]; gazonnement [correct, masculine noun]; gazonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gazonnage : action de revêtir un terrain de gazon.
CONT: Le placage est le procédé qui permet de refaire des parties complètes de gazon au moyen de plaques provenant soit d'une gazonnière, soit d'endroits de la pelouse moins en vue que ceux à réparer. Les plaques, généralement rectangulaires, sont obtenues par fractionnement de bandes tracées au cordeau et découpées à la bêche. Elles sont ensuite soulevées sur une faible épaisseur [...] Ces plaques sont ensuite rapidement transportées et mises en place, au niveau voulu sur un fond finement préparé, bien serrées, les unes contre les autres et d'un aplomb parfaitement assuré par quelques poignées de terre ou de terreau, [...]
OBS: Gazon : motte, plaque de terre couverte d'herbe. Acheter des gazons.