English (Plywood; Natural Construction Materials; Wood Products)
veneering [correct]
DEF: The bonding of a veneer to some base material with an adhesive.
OBS: veneer: To glue together (thin pieces of wood) into plywood.
OBS: veneering: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels; Produits du bois)
placage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à coller une fine plaque de bois obtenue par déroulage sur un support uni.