English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Root and Tuber Crops)
blocking [correct]
CONT: Workers ... would pull all but the largest plants from each clump. This was called "blocking," and had to be done quickly. Thinning immediately followed blocking and involved removing all but one in the cluster of plants.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Culture des plantes sarclées)
plaçage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parfois, l'éclaircissage des lignes de betteraves comporte deux opérations : le plaçage et le démariage. Le plaçage consiste à détruire le long des lignes une certaine quantité de petites betteraves [...]