English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
flashing [correct, noun]; casing [correct]
DEF: The super position of a thin layer of glass on the body of a glass object.
OBS: It is done by dipping the object into molten glass (unlike cased glass).
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
placage [correct, masculine noun]; doublage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à recouvrir un objet de verre avec du verre d'une autre couleur, (...)