English (Ecology (General); Fish)
fish impingement [correct]; impingement [correct]
DEF: [The] trapping of fish against the screens that prevent debris from being drawn into the cooling water [intakes of power plants].
CONT: As the number of dams continues to increase worldwide, so too has concerns for their effects on fish populations. Fish injury and mortality at hydroelectric facilities may have serious consequences for fish [populations. One of the main sources is] the impingement of fish (migratory or resident) against screens/trash racks.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Poissons)
placage des poissons [correct, masculine noun]; placage de poisson [correct, masculine noun]; placage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce à de récents développements en laboratoire, des systèmes de grilles à espacement fin (10 à 20 mm) sont aujourd'hui disponibles sur le marché. Les barres de ces nouvelles grilles présentent un profil particulier [...] qui permet de ménager le poisson tout en restant compatible avec l'exploitation hydroélectrique. [...] Les grilles sont généralement inclinées par rapport à (1) éviter le placage du poisson contre la grille, (2) limiter les pertes de charge et (3) guider le poisson vers un exutoire.