English (Types of Constructed Works; Construction Engineering (Military))
annex [correct, noun, officially approved]; anx [correct, officially approved]; annexe [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary structure adjacent to a larger building.
OBS: annex; annexe: Not to be confused with addition, wing or ell.
OBS: annex; anx: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de constructions; Génie construction (Militaire))
annexe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; anx [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: annexe; anx : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.