English (Oil Drilling; Types of Ships and Boats)
drilling tender [correct]; tender [correct]; tender ship [correct]
DEF: A support ship designed to assist drilling operations from a fixed platform offshore. The derrick, draw-works, and other drilling equipment are installed on the platform, while mud tanks, power supplies, cementing unit, cranes, bulk storage, communications and other services are carried by the tender.
CONT: The tender usually contains living quarters, storage space, and the mud system.
CONT: Drillers first took to the sea with land rigs mounted on barges towed to location and anchored or with fixed platforms accompanied by a tender ship ...
OBS: drilling tender
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Types de bateaux)
ponton annexe [correct, masculine noun]; annexe [correct, feminine noun]; navire d'accompagnement [correct, masculine noun]; navire-support [correct, masculine noun]; bateau-support de forage [masculine noun]; tender [masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau annexe utilisé pour le transport et le stockage d'équipement et de matériel dans les forages sous-marins.
DEF: Barge ancrée en permanence à côté d'une plateforme fixe de production et sur laquelle se trouvent les quartiers d'habitation, le râtelier à tuyaux, le système de lavage des boues, etc.
CONT: [...] on utilise [...] une plate-forme fixe sur laquelle est placé le treuil de forage; un ponton annexe, le tender, comportant tout l'équipement [...]
CONT: [...] le stockage du riser [...] nous a [...] préoccupés [...] Ira-t-on, pour les plus grandes profondeurs, vers [...] un stockage de ce tube à bord d'un navire d'accompagnement?