English (Precision Grinding)
crush form dressing [correct]; crushing
CONT: When complex profiles are being ground on long production runs, the wheel may often be crush formed. A tool steel or carbide roll, having the desired form or contour of the finished workpiece, is forced into the slowly revolving grinding wheel.... The wheel is then used to grind the form or contour on the workpiece.... Some surface grinders are not designed for crush form dressing of the wheel.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
dressage [masculine noun]; formage [masculine noun]