English (Silviculture; Biomass Energy)
crushing [correct]
DEF: The compaction of slash and brush by machinery.
OBS: In Manitoba, the chopping of slash and provision of microsites are considered important features of this treatment.
French (Sylviculture; Énergie de la biomasse)
écrasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compactage des rémanents et des broussailles par des engins.
OBS: Au Manitoba, le hachage des rémanents et l'aménagement de niches écologiques sont considérés comme des éléments importants de ce traitement.