English (Pulp and Paper)
crushing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Defect in paper caused by disturbance of the formation of the already formed wet web by excess pressure and visible as a local clotting. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Crushing by excessive pressure in the calenders causes "blackening". Excessive crushing at the wet end or the calenders can cause holes in the sheet.
OBS: crushing : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
écrasé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écrasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut du papier caractérisé par un épair floconneux, galleux ou nuageux provoqué par une trop forte humidité de la feuille ou une pression trop élevée du filigraneur, du rouleau coucheur ou des presses.
CONT: Un écrasement excessif peut produire des trous dans le papier à la section humide de la machine à papier. L'écrasement causé par un excès de pression aux calandres est appelé plombage.
OBS: écrasé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.