English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
sink [correct, noun]
DEF: Region into which charge carriers, particularly excess minority carriers, may pass without building up a space charge; e.g., a p-n junction of correct polarity and bias, and a region of high recombination rate.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
puits [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] pour les charges.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
absorbedor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde se recoge o drena la potencia o energía desde varias fuentes.