English (Underground Mining)
sink [correct, noun]
DEF: A drop of specified length from the top of the type area.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
puits [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] les mines sont exploitées à partir de puits qui débouchent à intervalles réguliers [...] sur des niveaux.