English (Air Pollution; Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sink [correct, noun]; pollutant sink [correct]; area of material accumulation [correct]; site of accumulation [correct]
CONT: The calculated ozone reduction is extremely sensitive to any tropospheric sink for the chlorofluoromethanes. For example, only about 1% of the CFMs [chlorofluoromethanes] in the atmosphere is dissociated each year, so that if there were an inactive sink that removes 2% of the CFMs each year without destroying ozone, then the ozone reduction would be only one-third of the estimate without such a sink.
CONT: Another criterion for establishing boundaries on physical grounds involves a consideration of areas of material accumulation, or sinks. ... in projects involving the release of toxic materials, it is extremely important not only to understand the transport mechanisms involved but to have the site of accumulation included within the assessment boundary, although it may be some distance removed from the geographical focus of the project.
OBS: Something or some mechanism by which an air pollutant disappears from the air.
French (Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
puits [correct, masculine noun]; piège [correct, masculine noun]; trappe [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'accumulation de matières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En supposant que l'intensité globale des puits de H2S est égale à celle des sources, on estime qu'environ la moitié de l'émission totale des composés réduits est transformée dans l'air en anhydride sulfureux [...] Les puits les plus importants des particules de sulfates sont fournis par les retombées sèches et humides. La retombée sèche est surtout due à la sédimentation des particules sous l'action de la pesanteur et à l'effet de la diffusion turbulente.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
sumidero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compartimiento, tal como el lugar de un cuerpo de agua, que sirve como depósito para un contaminante.