English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Transformers)
booster [correct]; positive booster [correct]; voltage booster
DEF: A generator or transformer inserted in an electric circuit to enable the voltage acting in the circuit to be increased ...
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Transformateurs)
survolteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine ou transformateur inséré dans un circuit électrique de façon à ajouter une tension à celle fournie par une autre source.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Transformadores)
adicionador de tensión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina insertada en un circuito para añadir tensión a la suministrada por otra fuente.