English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Immunology)
booster shot [correct]; booster injection [correct]; booster [correct]
DEF: The injection of a dose of an immunizing agent that reinforces or restores the immunizing effect of the original dose.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Immunologie)
injection de rappel [correct, feminine noun]; rappel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Injection d'une dose d'un agent immunisant qui renforce ou rétablit l'effet immunisant de la première dose.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Vías de administración (Farmacología); Inmunología)
inyección de dosis de refuerzo [correct, feminine noun]; inyección de refuerzo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A nivel mundial los expertos están estudiando [...] si la inmunidad en general está disminuyendo entre las personas vacunadas. Si llega a disminuir mucho, es posible que sea necesaria una inyección de refuerzo.