English (Blasting Work (Mining))
booster [correct]
CONT: In the applications of the secondary explosive one always requires the use of a detonator and in some cases also a booster in order that detonation may be produced easily and reliably. A booster is usually a small, pressed, cast, or low density (loose-packed) charge of one of the more sensitive secondary explosives capable of being detonated readily by a detonator. It is used to reinforce the detonation wave from the detonator and thus deliver to the secondary explosive a more powerful detonation wave than is possible with a detonator alone. This makes possible the use of many relatively insensitive explosives that otherwise would have no direct application.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
booster [correct, masculine noun]; relais d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; détonateur auxiliaire [masculine noun]; bousteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Artifice destiné à amplifier l'énergie d'amorçage.
CONT: Les boosters ou relais d'amorçage. L'apparition de nouveaux explosifs peu sensibles rend peu efficace les dispositifs classiques d'amorçage. Il faut avoir recours à des explosifs beaucoup plus puissants. Ainsi le booster, ou renforçateur de détonation, permet d'atteindre avec des explosifs peu sensibles rapidement un bon régime de détonation (avec une énergie libérée optimale). Ce sont des cylindres constitués d'un cœur d'explosif sensible (pentrite) entouré d'un explosif puissant. Ils peuvent être associés à un détonateur ou un cordeau à faible énergie particulièrement adaptés à l'amorçage fond de trou ou à l'amorçage multipoint.