English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Cranes (Construction Sites))
clutch booster [correct, officially approved]; auxiliary clutch [correct]; booster [correct]
OBS: clutch booster: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Grues (Chantiers))
embrayage auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Embrayage relié à l'embrayage principal pour en faciliter le fonctionnement.
OBS: embrayage auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).