English (Road Safety; Police)
run-off [noun]
DEF: Rivulets of liquid debris from a puddle area flowing downhill toward soak-in at the edge of the pavement.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
écoulement [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la flaque se forme sur une chaussée en pente, l'influence de la gravité sur le liquide engendrera des écoulements.