English (Track and Field; Combined-Events Contests)
run-up [correct, noun]; run-off [correct, noun]
French (Athlétisme; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
course d'élan [correct, feminine noun]; élan [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Atletismo; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
carrera de impulso [correct, feminine noun]