English (Astronautics)
Global Time System [correct]; GTS [correct]
OBS: It is a very precise clock that will allow synchronization of Earth-based timepieces by radio. In the long run, GTS should make it possible to send near-instant instructions to microchips anywhere on the planet.
French (Astronautique)
Système mondial de diffusion de l'heure [masculine noun]