English (Orbital Stations)
global transmission system [correct, officially approved]; GTS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Global Transmission System (GTS) provides a capability for transmitting highly accurate time and data signals via the space Station external antenna to ground-based users. The data signals can be coded according to the specific user requirements and can include such information as the station orbital position. ... The GTS uses a transmitter operating at two dedicated frequencies and mounted externally on the Russian Service Module. The GTS signals are available to ground receivers for periods of 5-12 min several times a day. Although GTS primarily provides a service to ground users, identical services are available to Russian-element users onboard the station.
OBS: global transmission system; GTS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système mondial de transmission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GTS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système GTS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: système mondial de transmission; GTS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).