English (Mammals; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Mental health and hygiene; Psychology)
emotional support dog [correct]; ESD [correct]
CONT: An emotional support dog (ESD) is a type of assistance animal that comforts their owners with mental disabilities like depression, PTSD [post-traumatic stress disorder], anxiety, panic attacks, ...
French (Mammifères; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie)
chien de soutien émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]; chien de soutien affectif [masculine noun]
DEF: Chien dont le principal rôle est d'apporter du réconfort, de l'affection et de la compagnie à des personnes présentant un trouble mental ou émotionnel [tel que la] dépression ou [l'anxiété].