English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
deflection [correct]; diversion
DEF: ... the lateral displacement [of oil] across a current between the upstream and downstream ends of a barrier.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
déviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] déplacement latéral [de pétrole] en travers d'un courant, entre les extrémités d'aval et d'amont d'une barrière.