English (Small Arms)
deflection [correct]; wind deflection [correct]; wind drift [correct]
DEF: Wind interference that causes a projectile to deviate laterally from its intended trajectory. Not to be confused with "drift".
French (Armes légères)
dérive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déviation latérale d'un projectile de sa trajectoire prévue, causée par l'effet du vent.
OBS: dérive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.