English (Oil Drilling; Construction of Boreholes (Mining))
deflection [correct, see observation]; deviation [correct]; offset [correct, noun]
DEF: A change in the intended course of a borehole produced intentionally or unintentionally by various conditions encountered in the drill hole or by the operational characteristics of the drilling equipment.
CONT: Initiating well deflection above the water instead of below the conductor also improves the reach significantly.
OBS: In directional drilling, [deflection] is measured in degrees from the vertical.
OBS: deflection: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Aménagement du trou de sondage (Mines))
déviation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; déport [masculine noun]
CONT: Parfois il est impossible de libérer le forage des objets qui l'obstruent; il faut alors opérer une déviation ou recommencer un autre forage [...]
OBS: déviation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Disposición de los pozos de sondeo (Minas))
deflexión [feminine noun]; desviación [feminine noun]