English (Mechanical Construction; Electromagnetism; Mechanics)
deflection [correct, United States]; deflexion [correct, Great Britain, officially approved]
DEF: a turning aside; the state of being turned aside; a turning from a straight line or given course; a bending esp., downward ...
OBS: deflexion: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Construction mécanique; Électromagnétisme; Mécanique)
déflexion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déformation; fléchissement.
CONT: [...] Le bâti à faible déflexion est en acier mécano-soude.
OBS: [Le Grand Larousse encyclopédique] signale d'autres sens du terme en aéronautique, électronique et obstétrique. À l'origine, américanisme.
OBS: déflexion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Construcción mecánica; Electromagnetismo; Mecánica)
deflexión [feminine noun]