English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
property [correct]; feature [correct]
DEF: ... any characteristic of an object ... [or] system, that belongs to it and characterizes it. ... it includes function, capability, dimensions, maintainability....
CONT: When we intend to buy a technical system we ... specify its properties. These properties of a technical system are called requirements when formulating a design task and assigning it to the designers.
CONT: Marketing will review the test results from the customer viewpoint ... and tell whether any compromises on ratings or features were made ....
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exigence de performance. Exigence qui spécifie une caractéristique de performance qui doit posséder un système [...]