English (Household Articles - Various)
mop [correct, noun]; floor mop
DEF: A household implement consisting of a mass of absorbent material ... fastened to a long handle and used typically for cleaning floors....
French (Articles ménagers divers)
balai à laver [correct, masculine noun]; balai laveur [masculine noun]; vadrouille [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; moppe [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]; mop [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le barbarisme MOPPE employé pour désigner un «balai pour nettoyage à l'eau des sols» est un autre anglicisme. C'est le mot anglais mop prononcé et écrit à la française. Il faut dire balai à laver.