English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
template [correct]
DEF: A molecule of a nucleic acid, such as DNA, that serves as a pattern for the synthesis of a macromolecule, as of RNA.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ARN ou ADN simple brin utilisé par les polymérases pour générer un brin de nucléotides complémentaires.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
molde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula de ARN o de ADN monocatenario que sirve como plantilla para la síntesis de una cadena de nucleótidos complementaria mediante la acción de las polimerasas.