English (Information Processing (Informatics))
template [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reference pattern that is compared with the whole or part of an entity to be recognized.
OBS: Templates are used in character recognition, target detection, speech recognition, etc.
OBS: template: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
forme de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme à laquelle on compare les parties ou l'ensemble d'une entité à reconnaître.
OBS: Les formes de référence sont utilisées, par exemple, en reconnaissance de caractères, dans la détection de cibles ou en reconnaissance de la parole.
OBS: forme de référence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
plantilla [correct, feminine noun]