English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Electronic Publishing)
template [correct]
DEF: A layout sheet or artwork with a series of parallel lines used for paste-up or as a guide for camera-ready copy.
CONT: Although the free-hand creation of images might be appropriate for those users who are skilled in design, most users will appreciate the capabilities of using templates.
OBS: Page layout software often refers to the layout grid as a template.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Éditique)
gabarit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle simple du tracé sur lequel on dispose les textes dans la mise en page.
DEF: Série de lignes parallèles sur une feuille de mise en page ou de maquette guidant le collage et aidant à placer les originaux prêts à reproduire.