English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
fault [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An abnormal condition that causes a reduction or loss of the capability of a functional unit to perform a required function.
OBS: fault: term standardized by ISO and CSA International [CSA: Canadian Standards Association].
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
anomalie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; faute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Condition anormale qui peut entraîner une réduction de capacité ou la perte de capacité d'une unité fonctionnelle à accomplir une fonction requise.
OBS: anomalie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: faute : terme normalisé par la CSA International [CSA : Association canadienne de normalisation].