English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
fault [correct]
DEF: A mental element frequently required as a condition of tortious or delictual liability, corresponding to Roman law "culpa". It is essentially a moral concept, importing that the defendant is liable because he could have and should have avoided or prevented the conduct causing harm.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
faute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: faute : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).