English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
defect [correct, standardized]; fault [correct, standardized]
OBS: defect; fault: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; défaillance [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaut; défaillance: termes normalisés par l'ISO.