English (Racquet Sports)
fault [correct, noun]
DEF: An infraction of the rules of tennis.
CONT: A player shall not put into play or hit over the net an obvious fault.
PHR: Double, service fault.
French (Sports de raquette)
faute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infraction au règlement propre au tennis.
CONT: Une balle sur la ligne (dite «pleine ligne») est une «bonne» balle; en majeure partie vers l'extérieur, elle est «faute».
PHR: Double faute.
PHR: Faute de service.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
falta [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Falta de pie, de saque.
PHR: Incurrir en falta. Reclamar una falta.