English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Birds; Poultry Production)
grit [correct, noun]
CONT: Birds with thick gizzards frequently pick up grit—little stones, sand, and small shells. These items collect in the gizzard. When food and digestive juices enter the gizzard, the thick muscles and grit help pulverize the food.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
gravier [correct, masculine noun]; grit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble de morceaux] de roche, de coquille d'huître ou de sable utilisé par les volailles pour les aider à broyer la nourriture ingérée.