English (Brewing and Malting; Grain Growing)
grits [correct, plural]; corn grits [correct, plural]; maize grits [correct, plural]
CONT: Grits consist of the raw maize or rice broken into small pieces after removal of the germ and require extensive cooking before they can be used in the mash tun.
OBS: Not to be confused with "groats".
French (Brasserie et malterie; Culture des céréales)
gruau de maïs [correct, masculine noun]; grosse semoule de maïs [correct, feminine noun]; gritz de maïs [correct]; gritz [correct, masculine noun]; grits [correct, masculine noun, plural, France]
DEF: Parties externes des grains de maïs qui peuvent être utilisées en brasserie, car elles sont très riches en amidon. Il existe même des grits raffinés qui sont pratiquement de l'amidon pur.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Cultivo de cereales)
sémola de maíz [correct, feminine noun]