English (Grain Growing)
grit [correct]
DEF: A coarsely ground hulled grain [that is finer than groat].
CONT: Buckwheat is milled into light or dark flour or processed into groats, the meat of the seed, and grits which are essentially cracked groats.
French (Culture des céréales)
grit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sarrasin donne une farine dont la couleur varie de pâle à foncée. Il peut être transformé en gruau, la «chair» de la graine, et en grit, qui consiste essentiellement en des fragments de gruau.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
sémola [correct, feminine noun]