English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Surface Treatment of Metals)
grit [noun]
CONT: Parts are to be free of cracks, grit, blisters, cold shut or any other defects detrimental to their use.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Traitements de surface des métaux)
gravelure [feminine noun]
CONT: Les pièces doivent être exemptes de gerçure, gravelure, soufflure, goutte froide ou de tout autre défaut préjudiciable à leur emploi.