English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
grit [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contaminant abrasif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contaminant abrasif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.