English (Petrography)
grit [correct]; coarse sand
French (Pétrographie)
sable gros [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sable grossier [masculine noun]; grenaille [feminine noun]
OBS: sable gros : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Petrografía)
arena gruesa [feminine noun]