English (Metal Quenching)
hardening [correct]
DEF: Any process of increasing hardness of metal by suitable treatment, usually involving heating and cooling.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement thermique qui consiste à chauffer un produit métallurgique à une température élevée puis à le refroidir (...) rapidement dans un milieu déterminé.