English (Cold Treatment of Metals; Metal Quenching)
hardening [correct]
DEF: Increasing hardness of metals by suitable treatment, usually involving heating and cooling.
OBS: When applicable, the following more specific terms should be used: age hardening, case hardening, flame hardening, induction hardening, precipitation hardening and quench hardening.
French (Traitement à froid des métaux; Trempe (Métal))
durcissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant, pour un alliage donné, à augmenter la dureté par un traitement thermique ou mécanique.
OBS: Les principaux modes de durcissement sont le durcissement par précipitation, le durcissement par trempe martensitique et le durcissement par écrouissage.